Admissions Committee

Dennis Richards, P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE - Chair
Tony A. Akel, P.E., D.WRE
Seyoum Asamenaw, P.E., PMP, D.WRE
Ashok B. Bathulla, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
Gerald Blackler, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
Pascale Champagne, Ph.D., P.Eng., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE
Nicholas DeNichilo, P.E., Hon.D.WRE, F.ASCE
Kathlie S. Jeng-Bulloch, Ph.D., P.E., CFM, D.WRE, M.ASCE

Michael R. Markus, P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE
Jason Meyer, J.D., P.E., CFM, D.WRE

Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., Dist.D.NE, Hon.D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE - Board Liaison

The charge of the Admissions Committee is to review the qualifications of candidates for the Diplomate, Water Resources Engineer (D.WRE) board certification and provide recommendations to the Board of Trustees.

Awards Committee

Jonathan Jones, P.E., P.H., D.WRE, M.ASCE - Chair
Pradeep Behera, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
Lalit Jha, P.E., D.WRE
Jerry Webb, P.E., D.WRE

Dennis Richards, P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE - Board Liaison

The charge of the Awards Committee is to establish criteria and evaluation procedures for all AAWRE awards. The Committee solicits, collects, and evaluates potential award recipient nominations each year and submits the recommendations to the Board of Trustees for approval.

Bylaws Committee

Jim Barton, P.E., D.WRE (Ret.) - Chair
Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., Hon.D.WRE, Dist.D.NE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE
Pascale Champagne, Ph.D., P.Eng., D.WRE, F.EWRI, M.ASCE

Jonathan Jones, P.E., P.H., D.WRE, M.ASCE
Dennis Richards, P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE

The Bylaws Committee is chaired by the Immediate Past-President and the members are chairs of other AAWRE committees. The Bylaws Committee reviews the Bylaws, makes recommendations for any changes, and reports to the AAWRE Board on an annual basis.

Eminence Committee

Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., Hon.D.WRE, Dist.D.NE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE - Chair
Jim Barton, P.E., D.WRE (Ret.), M.ASCE
Pascale Champagne, Ph.D., , P.Eng., D.WRE, F.EWRI, M.ASCE
Findlay Edwards, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE
Dennis Richards, P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE

The charge of the Eminence Committee is to evaluate and review the qualifications of candidates for board certification through the eminence process for the Diplomate, Water Resources Engineer and/or the Honorary Diplomate, Water Resources Engineer credential.

Executive Committee

Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., Dist.D.NE, Hon.D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE - President
Dennis L. Richards, P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE - President-Elect
Jim Barton, P.E., D.WRE (Ret.) - Past-President
Berrin Tansel, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE - Treasurer
Franklin Kim, ENV SP - Secretary

The Executive Committee is chaired by the President and includes the President-Elect, Immediate Past-President, Treasurer and Secretary.

Marketing Committee

Jim Barton, P.E., D.WRE (Ret.) - Chair
Dan W. Boyd, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
Peter Brooks, P.E., D.WRE (Ret.)
Pascale Champagne, Ph.D., P.Eng., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE
Findlay Edwards, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE

Dale Jacobson, P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE
Roger Kilgore, P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE
Mark Killgore, P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE

Berrin Tansel, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.EWRI, F.ASCE
David T. Williams, Ph.D., P.E., P.H., CFM, D.WRE, F.ASCE

The Marketing Committee develops strategies and implements actions to increase awareness of the benefits of the D.WRE board certification for the water resources engineers. The committee produces the marketing plan and strategy, informational webinar(s) on relevant water resources topics and the AAWRE, and other marketing opportunities.

Nominations & Elections Committee

Jim Barton, P.E., D.WRE (Ret.) - Chair
William H. Espey, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE
Deborah H. Lee, P.E., P.H., D.WRE, F.ASCE
Michael R. Markus, P.E., D.WRE, BCEE, F.ASCE
Vijay P. Singh, Sc.D., P.E., P.H., Hon.D.WRE, F.EWRI, NAE, Dist.M.ASCE

The charge of the Nominations Committee is to guide the nominations and elections of the Academy, in accordance with the Bylaws.
 

If you are interested in participating on a committee, please contact AAWRE Staff.